LibGuides: Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL): Databases

Databases

Databases are additional library resources that organize collections of information, providing access to scholarly articles, research studies, e-books, newspapers, and other reliable resources. These databases are often subscription-based and curated for academic, professional, or general research purposes, offering credible, up-to-date information that isn’t freely available online.

Below are a small selection of the databases to help you get started.

For a full list of education-related databases, check here: A-Z Databases: Education

Subject Specific Databases

Education Source
Provides scholarly research and information to meet the needs of education students, professionals, and policy makers. It covers all levels of education — from early childhood to higher education — as well as all educational specialties such as multilingual education, health education and testing.

● Full text for more than 2,000 journals
● Indexing and abstracts for nearly 3,600 journals
● Full text for more than 530 books and monographs
● Full text for more than 2,300 education-related conference papers
● Citations for nearly 4 million articles, including book reviews
Coverage dating back to 1880
Educator's Reference Complete
Educator's Reference Complete provides access to academic journals, reports, and many premier reference sources in the field of education. The database includes content in key subject areas including administration, bilingual education, child development and psychology, funding, health education, technology, and testing. The majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.
ERIC
Contains annotated references to educational materials issued in the monthly Resources in Education (RIE) and to journal articles issued in the monthly Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE). Includes FullText articles.
Flipster
Flipster is a digital magazine platform making it possible to read a magazine from your computer, tablets, and phones. With an initial emphasis on children's magazines, Cairn also subscribes to Archaeology, Fast Company and Pennsylvania Magazine. An app is available for offline reading but all magazines can be read without the use of an app.
Teacher Reference Center (TRC)
Index of over 260 titles from the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals, and books. This database provides coverage on key education topics such as Assessment, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, Science & Mathematics, and more for K-12 Teachers & Librarians.
Vocations and Careers Collection
Vocations and Careers Collection provides access to journals and magazines that aid users in researching a vocation, finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career. The database offers current and applicable content from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.